Legal Notices

1. Presentation of the site.

According to article 6 of the law n ° 2004-575 of June 21, 2004 for the confidence in the digital economy, the users of the site www.theescapegame.fr are informed of the identity of the various stakeholders in the framework of Its implementation and follow-up:

Owner : The Escape Game – 2363598200015 – 35 Rue Gabriel Peri, 31000 TOULOUSE
Creator : Agence Saphyr
Responsible for publication : Mounir H – Dominique B
The publication manager is a legal person.

The Webmaster is: Dominique B
Contact the Webmaster: contact@agence-saphyr.com

Host :
GoDaddy.com LLC
14455 North Hayden Rd.
Suite 219
Scottsdale
AZ 85260

2. General conditions of use of the site and the services offered.

The use of the site www.theescapegame.fr implies the full and entire acceptation of the Terms of Service thereafter. Those Terms of Service are susceptible to be modified or completed at any time, the users of the website www.theescapegame.fr are invited to consult them regularly.

The site www.theescapegame.fr is updated regularly by Agence Saphyr. In the same way, legal notices can be modified at any time: they nevertheless impose themselves on the user who is invited to refer to them as often as possible in order to take cognizance of them.

3. Description of services provided.

The purpose of the www.theescapegame.fr website is to provide information on all of the company’s activities.

The Escape Game endeavors to provide on the site www.theescapegame.fr information as accurate as possible. However, it can not be held responsible for omissions, inaccuracies and deficiencies in the updating, whether by its own act or by third party partners who provide this information.

All the information indicated on the site www.theescapegame.fr are given as an indication, and are likely to evolve. In addition, the information on the site www.theescapegame.fr is not exhaustive. They are subject to changes since they were put online.

4. Contractual limitations on technical data.

The site uses JavaScript technology.

The website cannot be held responsible for material damage related to the use of the site. In addition, the user of the site agrees to access the site by using a recent hardware, not containing virus and with a browser of last generation updated

5. Intellectual Property and Counterfeiting.

The Escape Game owns the intellectual property rights or holds the rights of use on all the elements accessible on the site, including texts, images, graphics, logo, icons, sounds, software.

Any reproduction, representation, modification, publication, adaptation of all or part of the elements of the site, whatever the means or the process used, is forbidden, without the prior written authorization of: The Escape Game

Any unauthorized exploitation of the site or any of the elements it contains will be considered as constituting an infringement and prosecuted in accordance with the provisions of articles L.335-2 and following of the Code of Intellectual Property.

6. Limitations of Liability.

The Escape Game cannot be held liable for direct and indirect damage to the user’s equipment when accessing www.theescapegame.fr and resulting either from the use of equipment that does not meet the specifications indicated in Point 4, or the occurrence of a bug or incompatibility.

The Escape Game cannot also be held responsible for indirect damages (such as loss of market) resulting from the use of the site www.theescapegame.fr.

Interactive spaces (possibility to ask questions in the contact area) are available to users. The Escape Game reserves the right to remove, without prior notice, any content deposited in this space that contravenes the applicable legislation in France, in particular the provisions on data protection. The Escape Game also reserves the right to challenge the civil and / or criminal liability of the user, in particular in the case of a racist, abusive, defamatory or pornographic message, whatever the medium used (Text, photography…).

7. Management of personal data.

In France, personal data are protected by Act No. 78-87 of 6 January 1978, Law No. 2004-801 of 6 August 2004, Article L. 226-13 of the Criminal Code and the European 24 October 1995.

The use of the site www.theescapegame.fr may be collected: the URL of the links through which the user has accessed the site www.theescapegame.fr, the access provider of the User, the Internet Protocol (IP) address of the user.

In any case The Escape Game collects personal information relating to the user only for the need of certain services offered by the site www.theescapegame.fr. The user provides this information with full knowledge of the facts, in particular when he himself carries out their input. The user of the website www.theescapegame.fr is then asked whether or not to provide this information.

In accordance with the provisions of Article 38 et seq. Of Law 78-17 of 6 January 1978 relating to data processing, files and freedoms, every user has the right to access, rectify and oppose personal data in writing and signed, accompanied by a copy of the identity document with the signature of the holder of the exhibit, specifying the address to which the reply should be sent.

No personal information of the user of the site www.theescapegame.fr is published without the user’s knowledge, exchanged, transferred, ceded or sold on any medium to third parties.

The site is not declared to the CNIL because it does not collect personal information.

The databases are protected by the provisions of the Act of 1 July 1998 transposing Directive 96/9 of 11 March 1996 on the legal protection of databases.

8. Hypertext links and cookies.

The site www.theescapegame.fr contains a number of hypertext links to other sites, set up with permission of The Escape Game. However, The Escape Game no opportunity to check the content of the sites visited, and accordingly assume no liability therefore.

The navigation on the site www.theescapegame.fr is likely to cause the installation of cookie (s) on the computer of the user. A cookie is a small file, which does not allow user identification but records information about a computer’s navigation on a site. The data thus obtained are intended to facilitate the subsequent navigation on the site, and are also intended to permit various measures of attendance.

Refusal to install a cookie may result in the inability to access certain services. The user can however configure his computer as follows, to refuse the installation of cookies:

Under Internet Explorer: tool tab (pictogram in the form of a cog in the top right) / internet options. Click Confidentiality and choose Block All Cookies. Confirm with OK.

Under Firefox: At the top of the browser window, click the Firefox button, then go to the Options tab. Click on the Privacy tab.
Set the Retention rules to: use the custom settings for the history. Finally uncheck it to disable cookies.

Under Safari: Click at the top right of the browser on the menu pictogram (symbolized by a cog). Select Settings. Click Show Advanced Settings. In the « Privacy » section, click Content Settings. In the « Cookies » section, you can block cookies.

Under Chrome: Click on the upper right of the browser on the menu pictogram (symbolized by three horizontal lines). Select Settings. Click Show Advanced Settings. In the « Confidentiality » section, click Preferences. In the « Privacy » tab, you can block cookies.

9. Applicable law and attribution of jurisdiction.

Any dispute in connection with the use of the site www.theescapegame.fr is subject to French law. It is made exclusive attribution of jurisdiction to the competent courts of Toulouse.

10. The main laws concerned.

Law No. 78-17 of 6 January 1978, in particular amended by Act No. 2004-801 of 6 August 2004 relating to data processing, files and freedoms.

Law No. 2004-575 of 21 June 2004 for confidence in the digital economy.

11. Lexicon.

User: Internet user connecting, using the aforementioned site.

Personal information: « information which permits, in whatever form, directly or indirectly, the identification of the natural persons to whom they apply » (Article 4 of Law No. 78-17 of 6 January 1978).